Oliver Norman

Graduating BA (Hons) Professional Actor
Height
6’2”
Hair
Dark Brown
Eyes
Blue
Voice
Tenor
2020 Graduating BA (Hons) Professional Actor Oliver Norman

Representation

RevolutionTalent

Spotlight

View profile

Digital showcase

In place of our regular live showcase, we have brought together a Digital Showcase to feature the skills and talents of our graduating year. 

Here you can explore Oliver Norman’s digital showreel, which includes theatrical and screen scenes, self-created work made during the Covid-19 lockdown and audio reel. A short film written and directed by professional film-makers is currently being edited and will be added shortly.

Theatrical scene

Screen scene

Self-created work

Across the 12-week period of lockdown, all graduating students on the two year and three year acting courses collaborated with a dramaturg to develop and create their own self-created piece.

The BA (Hons) Acting students were given the brief to create a series of ‘encounters’ in the East Wing that celebrate the individual creativity of each graduating student. Made over 12 weeks, with dramaturgical and creative assistance from Tatty Hennessy and Matt Hassall.

Audio reel

Click the link below to listen to Oliver Norman’s audio reel. 

Check back soon as we’ll be adding a link to our series of audio-drama pilots made with our creative partner Audible. You can read more about our audio work during the Covid-19 lockdown here. 

Listen now

LAMDA productions

Steven
How Love is Spelt
Directed by Caitriona Shoobridge

Ensemble
Little Shop of Horrors
Directed by Josh Seymour

Leontes
The Winter's Tale
Directed by Amelia Sears

Pfc. William T Santiago /
Cmdr. Walter Stone

A Few Good Men
Directed by Marieke Audsley

Lafew
All’s Well That Ends Well
Directed by Judith Phillips & Rodney Cottier

Man
A Case: I Love and I Hate
Directed by Chino Odimba/Miranda Cromwell

Ray
Some Voices
Directed by Helena Lymbery

Dan
Next To Normal
Directed by Karoline Gable

Simon Yepikhodov
The Cherry Orchard
Directed by Caroline Leslie

Heartfree
The Provok’d Wife
Directed by Emily Jenkins

Kadmos
The Bakkhai
Directed by John Baxter

De Flores
The Changeling
Directed by Sarah Malin

Richard Halton
On Approval
Directed by Jenny Lipman

Sam
Talk Show
Directed by Penny Cherns

Josef Mengele
And The Piper Also Promised Me
Directed by James Kerr / Matt Peover

Benedick
Much Ado About Nothing
Directed by Jenny Lipman

Kudriash
The Storm
Directed by Hannah Eidinow

Tartuffe
Tartuffe
Directed by Matt Peover

RP (Native), General American*, Yorkshire*, Southern American-Texas*, Cockney, Estuary

*Certified to a Native Standard by James Gitsham

Historical Dance, Flamenco, Cha-Cha, Salsa, Waltz, Show Dance

BGSC Level Four (Specialisation) Cup Hilt Rapier & Main Gauche (Examiner’s Gold Star)

BGSC Level Three (Advanced) Five Weapons (Overall: Distinction)

Rugby, Running

Piano (Grade 8), Music Theory (Grade 5), Guitar (Self-taught)

LAMDA BA (Hons) Professional Acting, 2017-2020
LAMDA Fight Night Winner (Phillipson Sword For Outstanding Technique, 2019)
LAMDA Foundation Diploma, 2016-2017
JP Jacobs Scholarship, 2019
David Suchet Scholarship, 2018
National Youth Theatre, 2014-present