Sebastian Humphreys

Graduating BA (Hons) Professional Actor
Height
6’0’’
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Voice
Bass
2020 Graduating BA (Hons) Professional Actor Sebastian Humphreys

Spotlight

View profile

Digital showcase

In place of our regular live showcase, we have brought together a Digital Showcase to feature the skills and talents of our graduating year. 

Here you can explore Sebastian Humphreys' digital showreel, which includes theatrical and screen scenes, self-created work made during the Covid-19 lockdown and audio reel. A short film written and directed by professional film-makers is currently being edited and will be added shortly.

Theatrical scene

Screen scene

Self-created work

Across the 12-week period of lockdown, all graduating students on the two year and three year acting courses collaborated with a dramaturg to develop and create their own self-created piece.

The BA (Hons) Acting students were given the brief to create a series of ‘encounters’ in the East Wing that celebrate the individual creativity of each graduating student. Made over 12 weeks, with dramaturgical and creative assistance from Tatty Hennessy and Matt Hassall.

Audio reel

Click the link below to listen to Sebastian Humphreys' audio reel. 

Check back soon as we’ll be adding a link to our series of audio-drama pilots made with our creative partner Audible. You can read more about our audio work during the Covid-19 lockdown here. 

Listen now

LAMDA productions

Colin
Earthquakes in London
Directed by Matt Hassall

Polixenes
The Winter's Tale
Directed by Amelia Sears

Cpt Isaac Whitaker /
Cpt Julius Randolph

A Few Good Men
Directed by Marieke Audsley

Parolles
All’s Well That Ends Well
Directed by Judith Phillips & Rodney Cottier

Dan
Game Night
Directed by Katie Bonna/Ria Parry

Pete
Some Voices
Directed by Caroline Leslie

Henry
Next to Normal
Directed by Karoline Gable

Leonid Gaev
The Cherry Orchard
Directed by Caroline Leslie

Tattle
Love for Love
Directed by Vik Sivalingam

Professional theatre, TV, film & radio

Billy Grainger
Peace in Our Time
Directed by Kate Valentine (Digital Drama)

Arviragus
Cymbeline
Directed by Bryan Hodgson (The Space)

The Boy
The Pendle Witch Child
Directed by Ros Ereira (BBC 4)

Lorenzo
Isabella
Directed by Harry Pearson (Dryades House)

Cupid
Sister Awake
Directed by John Taylor (English Ayres)

Sandor Petoffi
1848
Directed by Gary Merry (Conway Hall)

Grendilevsky
Jubilee
Directed by Gary Merry (Pushkin House)

Other experience

The Vicar
Zigger Zagger
Directed by Juliet Knight (NYT) (Wilton’s Music Hall)

Joshua
Submerged
Directed by Colm Field (Shiftwork Productions)
 

Stuart
Don’t Do It
Directed by Colm Field (Shiftwork Productions)

RP (Native), Edinburgh*, Cockney*, Yorkshire*, General American*, MLE, French (Parisian), Estuary

*Certified to a Native Standard by James Gitsham

Waltz, Historical Dance

BGSC Level Four (Specialisation) c18th Smallsword (Distinction w/ Examiner’s Gold Star)

BGSC Level Four (Specialisation) Sabre (Distinction)

BGSC Level Three (Advanced) Five Weapons (Overall:Distinction)

Flute (Grade 6) & Saxophone (Grade 7)

Juggling

LAMDA BA (Hons) Professional Acting, 2017-2020
JP Jacobs Award, 2019-2020
Fight Night Winner, 2019
NYT, 2016 - present