Sebastian Humphreys
- Height
- 6’0’’
- Hair
- Brown
- Eyes
- Hazel
- Voice
- Bass
Spotlight
Digital showcase
In place of our regular live showcase, we have brought together a Digital Showcase to feature the skills and talents of our graduating year.
Here you can explore Sebastian Humphreys' digital showreel, which includes theatrical and screen scenes, self-created work made during the Covid-19 lockdown and audio reel. A short film written and directed by professional film-makers is currently being edited and will be added shortly.
Self-created work
Across the 12-week period of lockdown, all graduating students on the two year and three year acting courses collaborated with a dramaturg to develop and create their own self-created piece.
The BA (Hons) Acting students were given the brief to create a series of ‘encounters’ in the East Wing that celebrate the individual creativity of each graduating student. Made over 12 weeks, with dramaturgical and creative assistance from Tatty Hennessy and Matt Hassall.
Audio reel
Click the link below to listen to Sebastian Humphreys' audio reel.
Check back soon as we’ll be adding a link to our series of audio-drama pilots made with our creative partner Audible. You can read more about our audio work during the Covid-19 lockdown here.
LAMDA productions
Damien
Cancelled (short film)
Directed by James Larkin
Colin
Earthquakes in London
Directed by Matt Hassall
Polixenes
The Winter's Tale
Directed by Amelia Sears
Cpt Isaac Whitaker /
Cpt Julius Randolph
A Few Good Men
Directed by Marieke Audsley
Parolles
All’s Well That Ends Well
Directed by Judith Phillips & Rodney Cottier
Dan
Game Night
Directed by Katie Bonna/Ria Parry
Pete
Some Voices
Directed by Caroline Leslie
Henry
Next to Normal
Directed by Karoline Gable
Leonid Gaev
The Cherry Orchard
Directed by Caroline Leslie
Tattle
Love for Love
Directed by Vik Sivalingam
Professional theatre, TV, film & radio
Billy Grainger
Peace in Our Time
Directed by Kate Valentine (Digital Drama)
Arviragus
Cymbeline
Directed by Bryan Hodgson (The Space)
The Boy
The Pendle Witch Child
Directed by Ros Ereira (BBC 4)
Lorenzo
Isabella
Directed by Harry Pearson (Dryades House)
Cupid
Sister Awake
Directed by John Taylor (English Ayres)
Sandor Petoffi
1848
Directed by Gary Merry (Conway Hall)
Grendilevsky
Jubilee
Directed by Gary Merry (Pushkin House)
Other experience
The Vicar
Zigger Zagger
Directed by Juliet Knight (NYT) (Wilton’s Music Hall)
Joshua
Submerged
Directed by Colm Field (Shiftwork Productions)
Stuart
Don’t Do It
Directed by Colm Field (Shiftwork Productions)
RP (Native), Edinburgh*, Cockney*, Yorkshire*, General American*, MLE, French (Parisian), Estuary
*Certified to a Native Standard by James Gitsham
Waltz, Historical Dance
BGSC Level Four (Specialisation) c18th Smallsword (Distinction w/ Examiner’s Gold Star)
BGSC Level Four (Specialisation) Sabre (Distinction)
BGSC Level Three (Advanced) Five Weapons (Overall:Distinction)
Flute (Grade 6) & Saxophone (Grade 7)
Juggling
LAMDA BA (Hons) Professional Acting, 2017-2020
JP Jacobs Scholarship, 2019-2020
Fight Night Winner, 2019
NYT, 2016 - present